EFSSE Agenda

8h15 – 9h00

Accreditation and registration of participants

Participants are kindly invited to be at Altiero Spinelli entrance to the European Parliament at 8:15 am.

9h00 – 9h30

Welcome and Opening

– MEP Miguel Urbán (GUE/NGL)
MEP Kostadinka Kuneva (GUE/NGL)
MEP Barbara Spinelli (GUE/NGL)
MEP Luke ‘Ming’ Flanagan (GUE/NGL)
Alain Coheur (Vice-President of Social Economy Europe)
Josette Combes (RIPESS)
Agnès Mathis (Cooperatives Europe).

9h30 – 11h00

Conference 1: The SSE in Europe: current status and trends

Moderator: MEP Miguel Urbán (GUE/NGL)
1) The SSE towards a shift of the economic and cultural paradigms

– Jean-Louis Laville, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers à Paris, Chair on Solidarity Economy.

2) The SSE towards a shift of the economic and cultural paradigms

– Alain Arnaud, President of CIRIEC International [BIO]

3) Current institutional and legal status of the SSE in Europe

– Silvia Ferreira, University of Coimbra

– José Luis Monzón, University of Valencia and President of CIRIEC-Spain

– Ricardo Petrella, Professor Emeritus, Catholic University of Louvain

– Rogério Roque Amaro, Member of RILESS [BIO]

11h00 – 12h30

Conference 2: Promotion of the SSE in the EU and in the World: challenges and perspectives

Moderator: MEP Stelios Kouloglou
1) Enhancing SSE advocacy within the EU

– Juan Antonio Pedreño, President of Social Economy Europe

– Agnès Mathis, President of Cooperatives Europe

– Bruno Roelants, General Secretary of CECOP

– Salvatore Vetro, Member of the Directive Board of ENSIE

2) A look into SSE experiences outside the EU

– Judith Hitchman, RIPESS International

– Yvon Poirier, Secretary of the board of Directors at Comité International du Réseau canadien de développement économique communautaire (RCDEC)

– Benedito Oliveira, Chief of Cabinet at Secretaria Nacional de Economia Solidária, Ministerio Do Travalho E Emprego do Brasil

– Marie-Adelaïde Matheï, Research analyst at UNRISD

Workshop 1: The SSE and the management of the common goods

(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin PHS 1st floor – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Josette Combes (FRA)

Speakers: MEP Ernest Urtasun (ESP), Hilary Wainwright (UK), Carmo Bica (POR), Marie-Caroline Collard (BEL), Barbara Blin-Barrois (FRA), Félix Manuel Jiménez Lopez (ESP), Nikolau Konstantinos (GRE)

Workshop 2: Transformative instruments of finance and mutual aid financing

(Venue: P1C051 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Jason Nardi (ITA)

SpeakersDaniel Sorrosal (ESP), Sofia Mora (PORT), Peru Sasia (ESP), Sara Trindade (PORT), Bernard Horenbeek (BELG), Georgios Alexopoulos (GRE), Panagiotis Tournavitis (GRE), Goran Jeras (CRO)

Workshop 3: Social, organisational and technological innovation in SSE enterprises

(Venue: P5A033 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Rafael Chaves (ESP)

Speakers: Chris Gordon (IRE), Giorgos Stampoulis (GRE), Luigi Corvo (ITA)

12h30 – 13h30

LUNCH BREAK AND VIDEO FORUM

(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin space PHS 1st floor)

1. Working together for a cooperative future (CECOP-CICOPA), Diana Dovgan 15 min

2. Challenging the Crisis, IDEA

3. Workers are talking to you (ENSIE), Aurélie Duprès

4. Do it yourself or die (Euskadi)

13h30 – 15h00

Conference 3: Public policies matching the SSE needs and challenges

Moderator: MEP Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL)
1) Experiences from national governments

–   Nicolas Schmit, Minister for Labour, Employment and Social Economy of Luxembourg

–   Ourania Antonopoulou, Alternate Minister of Labour, Social Insurance and Social Solidarity of Greece [BIO]

2) Experiences from the local level

–   Erdmuthe Klaer, Deputy General Secretary of the European Network of Cities and Regions for the Social Economy

–   Jean-Louis Cabrespines, président of the CNCRES (Conseil National des Chambres Régionales d’Economie Sociale et Solidaire)

–   Domitille Delacroix, STIB Bruxelles Région-capitale (Belgium)

–   Luis Intxauspe, Mayor of Hernani, Basque Country (Spain)

–   Caroline Erikson, Municipality of Göteborg (Sweden)

–   Silvana Cesani, Councillor for Social Policies at the City of Lodi (Italy)

–   Enric Pons, Barcelona, Municipal Citizen Observatories (Spain)

–   Goran Jeras (Ebanka, Croatie)

Workshop 4: Initiatives and strategies to tackle social exclusion

(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin PHS, 1st floor – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: MEP Barbara Spinelli 

SpeakersSkevos Papaioannou (GRE), Paloma Arroyo (ESP), Javier Güemes (ESP), Mario Joaquim dos Santos (POR), Georgios Angelopoulous (GRE), Clarita Müller-Plantenberg (GER), Guido Viale (ITA), Valentina Caimi (BEL), Francesco Piobbichi (ITA)

Workshop 5: Democratic control of SSE enterprises and workers status

(Venue: P1C051 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Gary Diderich (LUX)

SpeakersBruno Roelants (BEL), Erika Lambert (BEL), Euclides Mance (BRE)

Workshop 6: Current trends in alternative economy approaches and policies

(Venue: P5A033 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: David Rinaldi (ITA)

Speakers: Costas Lapavitsas (GRE), Diego Isabel La Moneda (UK, Common Good Hub), Sofia Adam (GRE), Giulia Galera (ITA), Yago Álvarez (ESP)

15h00 – 16h30

Conference 4: The SSE and the role of the European Parliament

(Venue: 6Q2 – Interpretation: ENG, FR, SPA)
Moderator: Maria Nieves Ramos, Président of ENSIE
Round table

Michel Catinat, Head of Unit, DG Internal market, industry, entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission

Ann Branch, Head of Unit “Job Creation”, DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion, European Commission

MEP Marie-Christine Vergiat (GUE/NGL)

MEP Karima Delli (Greens/ALE)

MEP Jens Nilsson (S&D)

MEP Sofia Ribeiro (EPP)

Round of free interventions

Workshop 7: Communication; Education and training tools

(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin PHS, 1st floor – LANG: only ENG )
Moderator: TBC 

SpeakersAoife McNamara (IRE), Mariana Vilnitzky (ESP), Aitor Bengoetxea (EUSK/ESP), Françoise Wautiez (FRA)

Workshop 8: SSE and ecological challenges

(Venue: WIB 2M003 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: MEP Estefanía Torres Martinez

SpeakersBill Kelly (IRE), Lioba Kucharczak (DEU), Florent Marcellesi (ESP)

Workshop 9: Mapping and measuring the SSE

(Venue: P1C051 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Georgia Bekridaki (GRE)

Speakers: Rafael Chaves (ESP), Giuseppe de Marzo (ITA), Belén Castro (ESP), Rubén Suriñach (ESP), Andoni Egia (EUSK/ESP)

16h45 – 17h45

Plenary Session

(Venue JAN 6Q2 – Interpretation: All EU languages)
Presentation of Workshops’ conclusions and outcomes
Round of free interventions

17h45 – 18h00

Conclusions and Closing

MEP Marie-Christine Vergiat

MEP Tania González

MEP Lynn Boylan