Save the date : November 9th, 2017 at the European parliament in Brussels

EFSSE Agenda

8h30 – 9h00

Accreditation and registration of participants + coffee

Participants are kindly invited to the European Parliament at 8:30 am.

9h00 – 10h00


Conference 1: News and expectations

Introduction : MEP Marie-Christine Vergiat (France)

Peru Sasia, Member of Social Economy Europe; Eric Lavillunière, General coordinator of RIPESS Europe (Luxembourg) ; Alain Coheur, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee (Belgium), Social Economy Intergroup (tbc)

10h00 – 11h30

ROOM 1 C47

Workshop 1 – Workers and Employment

Moderation: Diana Dovgan, CECOP CICOPA + Lisa Mashini, CoopEurope + MEP Kostandika Kuneva

José Paulino de Ascenção, Member of the Portuguese Parliament (Bloco Esquerda)
Catherine Friedrich, CGScop (France) ;
Sandrino Graceffa, Cooperative Smart Belgium;
Markéta Vinkelhoferová, Coop Fair Bio Roastery (Czech Republic);

Also attending:
Jean-Philippe Milesy, Rencontres sociales (France), Chiara Faini, SMart-It (Italy)

10h00 – 11h30


Workshop 2 – Inequalities and Cohesion

Moderation: Erdmuthe Klaer, REVES + MEP Helmut Scholz

Sven Bartilsson, Senior Advisor at Coompanion (Sweden)
Charlotte Poisson, Coordinator at Le Monde des Possibles (Belgium)
Schifteh Hashemi Gerdehi, Network coordinator of Arbeit Plus (Austria)
Maria do Carmo Bica, Cooperativa 3 Serras de Lafões (Portugal)

Also attending:
Virginia Meo, Rete Italiana di Economia Solidale, Josh Roberts, Advocacy Officer of REScoop, Konstantinos Papapanagiotou, Phd Student Filoergos Social Cooperative (Greece), Didier Van der Meeren Administrator of Le Monde des Possibles (Belgium)

11h30 – 13h00

ROOM 1 C47

Workshop 3 – Co-Construction of Public Policies for SSE

Moderation : Patricia Coler, RIPESS + MEP Xabier Benito Ziluaga

Judith Hitchman, Urgenci (France-Ireland) ;
Carlos Askunze Elizaga, coordinator of REAS Euskadi (Spain)
Antonios Vorloou, Special Secretary for Social and Solidarity Economy (Greece)
Monica Di Sisto, Vicepresident of Fairwatch (Italy)

Also attending:
Patricia Andriot, RTES (France), Nora Inwinkl, Labsus e Solidarius (Italy), Riccardo Troisi, President of ReOrient Ngo (Italy) (tbc), Josh Roberts, Advocacy Officer of REScoop, Manuel Carlos Silva, Professor and Activist of FASE (Portugal)

11h30 – 13h00


Workshop 4 – Migrants and refugees

Moderation: Salvatore Vetro, ENSIE + MEP Marie-Christine Vergiat

Speakers :
Zinka Mujkic, OKUS DOMA/Taste of home (Croatia)
Stamatia Katsiveli, Leros Solidarity Network (Greece)
Sara Consolato, Founder and Communication Manager at Refugees Welcome (Italy)
Silvio Masin, MILAR Project

Also attending:
Annica Ryngbeck, Social Platform, Suleman Diara, Founder of Barikamà (Italy), Georges Belinga, CEO of Koop SF 34 (Basque Country), Gabriella D’Amico, member of Board of Directors of Assobotteghe (Italy), David See, Managing director of Stützpunkt (Austria), Maria Borelius, Chairman and co-founder Ester Foundation (women entrepreneurs, Sweden)

13h30 – 14h30

Lunch break

Information Stand financing the SSE [ FEBEA + Social Economy Europe ]

14h30 – 16h00


Conference 2 : SSE and Youth – Concrete experiences/education and training

Ana Aguirre, Tazebaez S.Coop (the Netherlands) + MEP Josu Juaris Abaunz

Jean-Louis Laville, CNAM (France)
Igor Ortega, researcher of the Mondragon University (Basque Country)
Lorenzo Novaro, President of Condiviso (Italy)

Also attending:
Kasper Herbøl, YECN (Denmark), Laurent Perle, Solidarité étudiante (France); Josette Combes, co-president of MES and member of RIUESS – SSE inter-university network (France), Nora Inwinkl, editor in chief at Labsus e Solidarius (Italy), Judit Garcia Llore, member of Regional Parliament of Gipuzkoa (Basque country), Giorgio Baracco, co-founder of CODER{360} (Italy), Cristina Sánchez Herrando, work at REAS Aragon and Emprendes (Spain), Florence Melen, Trilho – Associação para o Desenvolvimento Rural (Portugal)

16h00 – 17h30


Conference 3: SSE and social and territorial cohesion

Victor Meseguer, Social Economy Europe + MEP Xabier Benito Ziluaga

Patrick Klein, DG GROW (European Commission)
Tadej Slapnik, Secretary of State for social economy (Slovenia)
Maria Angeles Diez, professor and participant at EkosolFem (Basque country)

Also attending :
Beñat Irasuegi, expert on Social and Solidarity Economy, KoopFabrika (Basque Country), Daniel Le Guillou, ETCLD (France); Riccardo Troisi, President of ReOrient Ngo (Italy), Virginia Meo, activist at Rete Italiana di Economia Solidale (Italy), Rogério Roque Amaro, Professor Department of Economics, Higher Institute of Labor and Enterprise Sciences, ISCTE (Portugal)

17h30 – 18h00


Return of the Workshops

18h00 – 18h30


Conclusions and Closing